2020 National Netball Rally Championsip

Friday 13th – Saturday 14th March

New Life Primary and Secondary School, Kiboga

The 2020 National Netball Rally Championsip kicked off at New Life Primary and Secondary School, Kiboga.

St Mary’s Kitende team A, Buddo Secondary School, Exodus, Kawanda Secondary School had a winning start in Secondary School category.

In group C Buddo Secondary School won all her two games which came against Nankabirwa Memrial 34-14 and Mumsa Academy ending 28-17.

In other group C games, Standard High Katera lost 24-17 to Mumsa Academy while Exodus B handed Mumsa thier second defeat by 31-22.

Group A saw Kitende A thrash helpless St Joseph Vvumba from Kyankwanzi 49-9 and Day Star Christian School, Hoima 47-5.

Exodus A were victorious against Kawempe Muslim and Kitende C by 33-9 and 22-17 respectively in group A.

Kawempe Muslim registered 28-11 victory against Day Star Christian School while Kitende C defeated St Joseph Vvumba 31-9 in other group A game.

In group B Kawanda SS won all her games by 34-9 over Trinity Catholic and tight contest game against Mubende Army by 22-20.

Baptist High School lost their first game to St Mary’s Kitende B by 11-28 before defeating Trinity Catholic 20-10 all in group B.

Fighting Trinity Catholic registered one victory which came against Mubende Army by 34-19 scoreline.

In Primary Schools three schools turned up with Rays of Grace Junior School won tge single game played on day one by 24-16 against defending champions Arch-Bishop Nakirebe Primary School.

Two games awaits on day in the category which with Arch-Bishop Nakirebe taking on Katale Nursery and Primary School with the later also taking on Rays of Grace.

In Clubs category, NIC defeated Weyonje by 22-18, KBX won UGX Luweero 28-18, Police lost 19-25 to Weyonje.

In other club games, guest team that Uganda U21 defeated UGX Luweero 25-13, UPDF lost to Police 30-25.

In institutions, Gulu University lost to Wairaka Polytechnic by 13-21 scoreline.

Actions returns on Saturday 14th which also be the closing day with Boys category, Primary, Secondary, Club and Institutions battling

Selected Day one Results

Kitende A 47-05 Day Star

Exodus A 33-09 Kawempe muslim

Kitende B 28-18 Mubende Army

Kawanda 34-09 Trinity Catholic

Buddo SS 28-17 Mumsa Academy

Mumsa 24-17 High Standard High Kateera

Nankabirwa Memorial 14-34 Buddo SS

Exodus 31-13 High standard Katera

Kitende C 31-9 St Joseph Vumba

Baptist High 11-28 Kitende B

Mubende Army 16-26 Trinity Catholic.

Club Results

KBX 28-18 UGX Luweero
UPDF 25-30 Police
NIC 22-18 Weyonje

Institutions

Gulu University 13-21 Wairaka Polytechnic

Primary Schools

Rays of Grace 24-16 Nakirebe

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here