Captain Nalukenge celebrates her goal

FIFA U17 Women World Cup Qualifiers, First Leg

Saturday result

Uganda 2-0 Ethiopia

Uganda will take a 2-gaol cushion to Ethiopia when the two sides meet in the return leg of the FIFA U17 Women World Cup qualifier away in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

This is after Uganda’s 2-0 home win over Ethiopia in the first leg played at the Star Times Stadium, Lugogo on Saturday.

A goal in each half from team captain Juliet Nalukenge and second half substitute Catherine Nagaddya inspired the Ayub Khalifa side to a deserved victory.

The team captains with the match officials

Nalukenge headed home Fauzia Najjemba’s cross from the right for the first goal after just four minutes from before Nagaddya’s second arrived with five minutes to play from another Najjemba’s cross from the left this time.

Uganda saw  Hadijah Nandago’s 11th minute goal disallowed by Sudanese referee Khadmallah Angato Koko for off-side.

Uganda’s goalie Daphine Nyayenga also put up wonderful performance to deny the visitors.

The return leg will be held between 20th and 25th January 2020and the aggregate winner faces either Tanzania or Burundi in the next round.

Team Line Ups:

Uganda U-17 XI

Uganda (Shirt Numbers in Brackets)

Daphine Nyayenga (1), Samalie Nakachwa (9),Sumaya Komuntale (5), Bira Nadunga (17), Musibika Stella (14), Kevin Nakacwa (11), Kunihira Margret (6), Shakira Nyinagahirwa (8), Juliet Nalukenge (10), Nandago Hadijja (12), Fauzia Najjemba (13)

SUBSTITUTES: Namusisi Joan (18), Catherine Nagadya (7), Gillian Akandinda (2), Namugerwa Gloria (15), Akiror Patricia (3), Namaganda Zaituni (16), Zaina Nandede (20)

Ethiopia XI: Foziya Zenabu Temesgen (G.K), Betlehem Bekele Chumo, Ariet Odong Ojho, Haile Nigist Bekele, Jemal Endris Medina,  Haile Beleti Zewdu, Kama Netsanet Tsehgaye (Captain), Hana Hailu Kefele, Truwork Wodajo Arajaw, Yordanos Berhe Yirgaw, Mesay Temesgen Tanga

Subs: Banchayehu Demelash Alem (G.K), Tsion Feleken Fanakasha, Serkalem Basa Tonja, Fasika Mesfin Gojam, Yemisrach Moges Kebede,  Fana Zenebe Belew, Kalkidan Tesfaye Belew

Officials:

Center Referee: Khadmallah Angato Koko (Sudan)

Assistant Referee 1: Hanadi Ismail (Sudan)

Assistant Referee 2: Remaz Khalil (Sudan)

Fourth Official: Darlene Nduwayo (Burundi)

Commissioner: Pauline Bazembama Diamoneka (Congo)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here