The officials unveiled the team on Thursday

The local basketball federation (FUBA) on Thursday announced the national teams; both men and women for AfroCAN and AfroBasket preliminaries due June 26- July 1 in Kampala.

Silverbacks Coach George Galanopoulos. Hamala

The Silverbacks (Men) and Gazelles (Women) will be eager to put up spirited performance at the competition that acts as a qualifier for the 1st Africa Nations Cup for Men (AfroCAN) and the 26th Africa Nations Championships for Women (AfroBasket Women 2019).

The two teams started non residential training on Thursday at the MTN Arena, Lugogo. “Our only goal is to qualify for both AfroCan and AfroBasket. Nothing less is acceptable,” revealed Hajji Mohammed Santur, the National teams’ manager.

This championship is the zone V and Uganda will compete against; Burundi, Egypt, Rwanda, Kenya, Tanzania, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Eritrea and Ethiopia.

The Ugandan teams need top ranking from the championship to qualify for the AfroCAN 2019 (Men) due July 16-28 in Mali and AfroBasket Women 2019 due August.

“Our primary goal is to qualify and we shall make sure that we achieve that goal,” vowed George Galanopoulos, the Silverbacks Head Coach.

Full squads

Men (Silverbacks)

Guards: Josh Eric Johnson (City Oilers), Tony Drileba (City Oilers), Jimmy Enabu (City Oilers), Syrus Kiviiri (Betway Power), Robinson Odoch Opong (City Oilers), Mark Opio (Kyambogo Warriors)

Forwards: Steven Omony (City Oilers)- Captain, Joseph Ikong (Betway Power), David Kongor Deng (UCU Canons)

Bigs: Deng Geu John (North Dakota State, USA), James Okello (City Oilers), Geoffrey Soro (Betway Power), Brandon Davies (Zalgiris Kaunas, Lithuania), Stanley Mugerwa (Kyambogo Warriors), Daniel Monoja (JKL Dolphins), Ivan Jjumba Lumanyika (JKL Dolphins)

Women (Gazelles)

Guards: Flavia Oketcho (JKL Lady Dolphins)-Captain, Judith Nansobya (KCCA Leopards), Rita Imanishimwe (JKL Lady Dolphins), Brenda Ekone (Nkumba Lady Marines)

Forwards: Jamilah Nansikombi (JKL Lady Dolphins), Zainah Lokwameri (UCU Lady Canons), Sarah Ageno (UCU Lady Canons), Priscilla Abei (UCU Lady Canons)

Bigs: Claire Lamunu (Kouvottari, Finland), Hope Akello (JKL Lady Dolphins), Martha Soigi (KCCA Leopards), Urysla Cotton Kelenza (USA)

Coaches:

Silverbacks – George Galanopoulos and Mande Juruni

Gazelles – Nick Natuhereza and Mavita Ali

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here