Bakka Alexis trains with the Cranes

International Friendly Match:

Sunday, 10pm 

Uganda vs Turkmenistan, New York University

Uganda Cranes Head Coach Sebastien Desabre has a chance to test his squad especially new call ups when they take on little known Asian country Turkmenistan in a closed door clash this Sunday night at New York University stadium, Abu Dhabi.

The Uganda Cranes in team talk in Abu Dhabi

This is the first friendly game of the two lined up for Cranes before flying to Egypt for this month’s AFCON finals.

It is the first official meeting between currently 79th Coca-Cola FIFA ranked Uganda and 136th ranked Turkmenistan.

The Uganda Cranes who have camped in Abu Dhabi for the past two weeks will not have SC Vipers play maker Moses Waiswa who was this week ruled out of AFCON action due to injury.

Aucho Khalid trains

Midfielder Michael Azira and goalkeeper Charles Lukwago were the last to join the team to take the tally to 27 after Waiswa returned home. Three players are expected to earn their first caps including; winger Abdu Lumala, striker Alexis Bbakka and defender Ronald Brian Mukiibi Ddungu.

Desabre’s side faces Ivory Coast in the second trial game due Saturday, June 15 at Cricket Ground, Abu Dhabi (Open to public) –a clash that will come four days after the French tactician names his final 23-man squad for AFCON on Tuesday.

Lumala in Cranes training

Turkmenistan traveled to Dubai on Tuesday and Head coach Ante Mise together with his 23-man squad is ready to test Uganda. Turkmenistan has three foreign based players; Arslanmyrat Amanov (Lokomotiv Tashkent, Uzbekistan), Artur Gevorkyan (Persib Bandung, Indonesia) and Vahyt Orazsahedov (Dordoi, Kyrgyzstan). The other players either play at FC Altyn Asyr or FC Ahal.

Uganda Cranes Squad:

Goalkeepers: Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Jamal Salim (Al Hilal-Sudan), Robert Odongkara (Adama City, Ethiopia)

Defenders: Nico Wakiro Wadada (Azam, Tanzania), Brian Ronald Ddungu Mukiibi (Ostersunds, Sweden), Murushid Jjuuko (Simba, Tanzania), Bevis Mugabi (Yeovil Town, England), Isaac Muleme (FK Viktoria Zizkov, Czech Republic), Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Un attached), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe, DR Congo), Timothy Denis Awanyi (KCCA FC, Uganda), Godfrey Walusimbi (Un-attached)

Midfielders:  Michael Azira (Montreal Impact, Canada), Allan Kateregga (Maritzburg, South Africa), William Kizito Luwagga (Shakhter Karagandy, Kazahstan), Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers, India), Faruku Miya (HNK Gorica, Croatia), Abdul Lumala (Syrianska, Sweden), Tadeo Lwanga (Vipers SC-Uganda), Kirizestom Ntambi- Coffee FC, Ethiopia), Sadam Juma (KCCA FC-Uganda)

Strikers: Alexis Bbakka (Carlstad United, Sweden), Patrick Henry Kaddu (KCCA FC, Uganda), Derrick Nsibambi (Smouha, Egypt), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC Uganda), Emmanuel Arnold Okwi (Simba, Tanzania)

Turkmenistan Squad:

Mamed Orazmuhamedov (FC Altyn Asyr), Batyr Babayev (FC Ahal), Rahat Japarov (FC Kopetdag), Mekan Saparov (FC Altyn Asyr), Gurbangeldi  Batyrov (FC Altyn Asyr), Bakhtiyar Gurgenov (FC Altyn Asyr), Shohrat Soyunov (FC Ahal), Abdy Bashimov (FC Ahal), Gurbanguly Ashirov (FC Ahal), Vezirgeldy Ilyasov (FC Ahal), Merdan Gurbanov (FC Ahal), Serdar Geldiyev (FC Altyn Asyr), Resul Hojaev (FC Altyn Asyr), Mirza Beknazarov (FC Ahal), Guychmyrat Annagulyyev (FC Ashgabat), Dovletmyrat Seyitmuhammedov (FC Kopetdag), Yhlas Magtymov (FC Shagadam), Arslanmyrat Amanov (FC Lokomotiv Tashkent –Uzbekistan), Artur Gevorkyan (FC Persib Bandung – Indonesia), Meylis Diniyev (FC Kopetdag), Altymyrat Annadurdyev (FC Altyn Asyr), Vahyt Orazsahedov (FC Dordoi -Kyrgyzstan), Didar Durdyev (FC Ahal)

Cranes AFCON 2019 Group (A) Fixtures:

22nd June: Uganda Cranes vs DR Congo

26th June: Zimbabwe vs Uganda Cranes

30th June: Uganda Cranes vs Egypt

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here